Nifty IT PE Ratio

Session
End of day · Wed, 28 Oct 2026

At a glance Wed, 28 Oct 2026 · end of day. It describes the session; it does not call the next one.

Nifty IT P/E ratio on 28 Oct 2026: 19.34 (P/B 5.52, dividend yield 2.95%). That is higher than 24% of its readings since Jan 2013; the median over that period is 22.04.

Valuation gauge Needle: today's P/E. Colours: the index's own history (10th, 30th, 70th and 90th percentiles).

Valuation bands P/E levels that split the index's own history, and how long it spent in each band.

Nifty IT: valuation history Top: index candles with EMA 20 / 50 / 100 / 200. Bottom: the measure you pick with its 20-session average in black; dashed lines: the 10th, 30th, 50th, 70th and 90th percentiles of its history. Drag the chart or the date axis to move.

PE ratio of NSE indices Percentile: share of the index's own readings since 2013 below today's P/E. Click an index to open it; click a column to sort.

IndexP/EP/BDiv yieldP/E percentileMedian P/E
NIFTY 5018.992.791.43%10%22.53
NIFTY Next 5017.223.231.52%6%24.77
NIFTY 10018.642.861.45%9%22.87
NIFTY 20019.752.991.35%11%23.61
NIFTY 50020.913.041.28%12%24.54
NIFTY Total Market21.043.041.25%3%23.75
NIFTY LargeMidcap 25021.833.221.23%3%27.54
NIFTY Midcap 5028.043.570.89%48%29.41
NIFTY Midcap 10026.073.640.95%43%29.05
NIFTY Midcap 15026.553.691.00%18%33.42
NIFTY Midcap Select26.433.980.80%17%33.02
NIFTY MidSmallcap 40028.213.530.92%23%33.59
NIFTY Smallcap 5032.653.750.67%62%30.39
NIFTY Smallcap 10034.133.610.64%61%31.76
NIFTY Smallcap 25031.843.270.76%48%32.27
NIFTY Microcap 25024.442.920.67%10%29.15
Nifty Bank12.141.631.15%2%18.27
Nifty Private Bank15.371.920.68%6%21.04
Nifty PSU Bank7.131.132.56%15%9.02
Nifty Financial Services14.562.251.00%4%19.38
Nifty IT19.345.522.95%24%22.04
Nifty Auto29.744.021.14%44%31.56
Nifty Pharma42.155.000.56%68%36.96
Nifty Healthcare42.925.320.51%93%37.56
Nifty FMCG29.537.122.69%0%40.43
Nifty Metal14.872.501.81%49%14.96
Nifty Realty33.773.480.52%29%41.65
Nifty Energy13.771.922.56%59%13.32
Nifty Oil & Gas10.301.273.40%34%11.38
Nifty Media41.631.780.93%49%42.16
Nifty Consumer Durables54.948.950.46%8%67.39
Nifty Chemicals39.783.530.57%27%44.29
Nifty Infrastructure21.542.581.34%47%21.75
Nifty Commodities14.011.842.15%30%15.14
Nifty Consumption36.526.571.29%35%39.81
Nifty MNC32.986.591.74%30%36.69
Nifty PSE10.211.583.60%42%10.65
Nifty CPSE11.421.723.47%60%10.69
Nifty Defence54.7210.270.53%72%47.51
Nifty Capital Markets42.1110.931.10%23%44.67
Nifty Manufacturing25.923.781.00%40%26.80
Nifty Digital27.646.291.68%2%85.92
Nifty Services20.473.511.66%35%21.57

Year by year P/E at the end of each year, and its range during the year, with the index's return that year.

What our backtest found NIFTY 50 and NIFTY Midcap 100 P/E from NSE index files, Jan 2013 - Oct 2026; bands from history known at the time

Each day, the P/E was placed within the index's readings of up to the previous 10 years (no look-ahead; needs 500 sessions, so from early 2015). Return: index price change over the next 250 sessions (1 year) and yearly rate over 750 sessions (3 years). Overlapping windows: days are not independent, so the samples are smaller than the day counts suggest.

NIFTY 50 band (own history)DaysNext 1 year: avg / median / upNext 3 years: yearly avg / median / up
All days (base)2,641+12.0% / +10.2% / 82%+12.5% / +12.7% / 99%
Deep value (below 10th percentile)35+12.0% / +8.6% / 91%Too few (2 days)
Undervalued (10th - 30th)380+16.6% / +12.6% / 82%+15.0% / +13.5% / 100%
Fair value (30th - 70th)806+13.1% / +7.9% / 87%+12.3% / +12.0% / 100%
Overvalued (70th - 90th)489+11.0% / +11.1% / 89%+13.3% / +13.6% / 98%
Expensive (above 90th)931+9.7% / +10.2% / 74%+11.6% / +12.3% / 98%

Same test on NIFTY Midcap 100.

Midcap 100 bandDaysNext 1 year: avg / median / upNext 3 years: yearly avg / median / up
All days (base)2,566+19.1% / +10.9% / 77%+17.5% / +19.1% / 94%
Undervalued (10th - 30th)113+72.0% / +63.2% / 100%+35.5% / +31.0% / 100%
Fair value (30th - 70th)1,032+23.8% / +18.4% / 86%+23.4% / +22.9% / 100%
Overvalued (70th - 90th)588+9.8% / +6.2% / 75%+12.2% / +15.0% / 83%
Expensive (above 90th)832+12.6% / +8.7% / 63%+12.2% / +11.3% / 94%

P/E, P/B and dividend yield: NSE's daily index closing file (consolidated earnings of the index companies, as published by NSE since April 2021; standalone before). Percentiles and bands use the index's own readings since 2013 (or since the index started). For education only; not investment advice.

What the Nifty IT PE Ratio Shows

P/E ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio divides the index level by the combined trailing twelve-month earnings of its companies. A P/E of 20 means investors pay 20 rupees for every rupee the index companies earned over the past year.

Against its own history

There is no single "right" P/E: banks usually trade at lower multiples than consumer or pharma companies, and midcaps differ from large caps. So we place Nifty IT's P/E within its own past readings. The percentile tells you what share of days since then had a lower P/E.

Valuation bands

Deep value: below the 10th percentile. Undervalued: 10th to 30th. Fair value: 30th to 70th. Overvalued: 70th to 90th. Expensive: above the 90th. The bands describe where the index sits in its range, not where it will go.

P/B ratio and dividend yield

The price-to-book ratio compares the index with the book value (net worth) of its companies, and is steadier than P/E when earnings swing. Dividend yield is the dividends paid as a share of price; it falls when prices rise faster than payouts.

Earnings yield

The P/E turned upside down (1 divided by P/E): earnings per 100 rupees invested. It can be compared with bond yields: when the earnings yield is far below government bond yields, shares are priced richly against bonds.

How We Calculate It

Data

NSE publishes the P/E, P/B and dividend yield of every index each day in its index closing file. We store them from 2013 (from the index's launch for newer indices). Before NSE renamed its indices in 2015 they were called CNX; we join the old and new names into one history.

A change in 2021

From April 2021 NSE switched index P/E from standalone to consolidated earnings, which lowered reported P/Es for many indices. Readings before and after are not perfectly comparable; we flag this rather than adjust it.

What Our Backtest Found

Cheaper starts, better years, on average

From 2015 to 2026, days when NIFTY 50's P/E was in the cheapest 30% of its own history were followed by an average one-year gain of 16.6%, against 9.7% from the most expensive 10% and 12.0% for all days. For NIFTY Midcap 100 the gap was wider, but its "undervalued" days came almost entirely from one episode, the 2020 crash.

Not a timing tool

The link is loose: the correlation between NIFTY 50's P/E and its next-year return was only -0.10, expensive markets still rose a year later 74% of the time, and three-year returns were positive from almost every starting point. Over weeks and months, P/E says very little.

A caution on the data

NSE switched index P/E from standalone to consolidated earnings in April 2021, which lowered reported P/Es. Readings before and after are not perfectly comparable, so today's percentile against older years should be read with care. For education only, not a buy or sell call.

PE Ratio of Indices: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the PE ratio of Nifty IT today?

The figure at the top of this page is Nifty IT's P/E ratio for the latest session from NSE's official index file, with its percentile against its own history.

What is a good PE ratio for Nifty IT?

Compare it with its own history rather than with a fixed number. A P/E near its median is about average for that index; readings in the top 10% of its history have been called expensive, those in the bottom 10% cheap.

Does a high PE mean the market will fall?

Not in the short run. On our data, high P/E readings were followed by lower average returns over the next one to three years, with wide variation; over weeks and months P/E says very little.

Why is the PE of Nifty Bank lower than Nifty FMCG?

Different businesses earn and grow at different rates and carry different risks, so investors pay different multiples. That is why we compare each index with its own past.

Where does the PE data come from?

From NSE's daily index closing file, which reports P/E, P/B and dividend yield for every index.

More Market Pulse pages

Data: NSE end-of-day files (capital-market bhavcopy, delivery, index closes, price-band hits, F&O market activity, bulk / block / short-selling reports). This page explains how market participants commonly read this data. It is for education only and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.