Business Confidence by Country

OECD standardised business confidence indicator (long-term average = 100). Latest values for 48 economies.

Among 46 countries, Russia has the highest business confidence at 104.10 and India the lowest at 95.43 (latest available readings).

Business Confidence by Region

Latest available reading (periods may differ by country). Choose a region or “All countries”.

Loading chart…

Business Confidence — All Countries

Sorted by latest value. Click headers to re-sort.

#CountryLastPreviousPeriodRegionSource
1Russia104.10104.06Jan 2022Europe & Central AsiaOECD
2New Zealand102.85101.93Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
3Croatia102.35101.26Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
4Greece102.04101.95Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
5Japan101.68101.57Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
6Israel101.67101.65Aug 2026Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanOECD
7Latvia101.62101.44Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
8United Kingdom101.4599.62Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
9Spain101.36101.17Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
10Netherlands101.26101.12Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
11Lithuania101.07100.73Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
12Costa Rica100.97100.77Aug 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
13Colombia100.91100.63Aug 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
14Sweden100.79100.90Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
15Switzerland100.62100.31Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
16France100.58100.52Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
17Italy100.52100.36Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
18Finland100.51100.63Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
19Luxembourg100.42100.29Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
20United States100.34100.36Sep 2026North AmericaOECD
21Bulgaria100.32100.20Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
22Euro Area100.1999.98Sep 2026AggregateOECD
23Slovenia100.1699.86Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
24Turkey100.1099.63Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
25European Union100.0799.90Sep 2026AggregateOECD
26Norway99.9899.91Jun 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
27Australia99.9299.88Aug 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
28Germany99.9099.66Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
29Romania99.6199.63Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
30Portugal99.6199.57Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
31Poland99.6099.64Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
32Canada99.5699.57Apr 2026North AmericaOECD
33South Africa99.5199.55Sep 2026Sub-Saharan AfricaOECD
34Hungary99.4499.37Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
35South Korea99.4199.49Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
36Chile99.3099.13Sep 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
37Czech Republic99.2199.53Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
38Belgium99.1898.99Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
39Brazil99.0499.51Sep 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
40Indonesia99.0098.94Jun 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
41Ireland98.8599.03Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
42Austria98.6698.96Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
43Denmark98.5498.46Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
44Mexico98.3998.39Sep 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
45China98.3698.43Aug 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
46Estonia96.6996.74Apr 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
47Slovakia96.6097.38Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
48India95.4396.88Feb 2026South AsiaOECD

Business Confidence around the world — in simple words

Overview

Business Confidence is available for 45 economies with recent data. The median value is 99.98 and the simple average is 99.94.

Highest: New Zealand (102.85), Croatia (102.35), Greece (102.04), Japan (101.68), Israel (101.67).

Lowest: India (95.43), Slovakia (96.60), Estonia (96.69), China (98.36), Mexico (98.39).

Major economies

Among the 17 major economies tracked here, Japan (101.68) has the highest reading and India (95.43) the lowest. Their median is 99.90.

Business Confidence — Regional Medians

Median of the latest readings of countries in each World Bank region. The median is the middle value — half the countries are above it and half below.

RegionCountriesMedianHighestLowest
East Asia & Pacific699.67New Zealand 102.85China 98.36
Europe & Central Asia29100.16Croatia 102.35Slovakia 96.60
Latin America & Caribbean599.30Costa Rica 100.97Mexico 98.39
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan1101.67Israel 101.67Israel 101.67
North America299.95United States 100.34Canada 99.56
South Asia195.43India 95.43India 95.43
Sub-Saharan Africa199.51South Africa 99.51South Africa 99.51

Understanding Business Confidence — a simple guide

What it measures

The OECD standardised business confidence indicator, based on surveys asking companies about production, orders and stocks.

How it is calculated

Survey answers from businesses are combined and standardised by the OECD so that 100 equals the long-term average.

Simple example

A reading of 101.5 means businesses are somewhat more optimistic than their long-run norm.

▲ When it is high or rising

High confidence often comes before more investment and hiring.

▼ When it is low or falling

Low confidence often comes before cuts in production and investment.

Why it matters for the economy and markets

Confident businesses tend to invest and hire more, so this survey often moves ahead of actual production and employment data.

How to read it

100 is the long-term average. Values above 100 mean companies are more optimistic than usual; below 100, more pessimistic.

What to look at alongside it

Industrial production, PMI-type surveys and the leading indicator.

Key terms

Survey indicator
Based on opinions of managers rather than measured output.

How to use the chart

Use the 5Y / 10Y / 25Y / Max buttons to change the time range, or drag the slider under the chart. Hover (or tap) on the line to see the exact value for any period. Dashed lines and hatched bars are IMF projections, not actual data. The “Download CSV” button gives you the full data series.

Frequently asked questions

What does business confidence measure?
The OECD standardised business confidence indicator, based on surveys asking companies about production, orders and stocks.
Which country has the highest business confidence?
Among the 46 economies with data, Russia has the highest latest reading at 104.10 (Jan 2022), and India the lowest at 95.43 (Feb 2026). Periods differ between countries.

Data are sourced from official international organisations (IMF, World Bank, BIS) and national authorities, and are shown for educational and informational purposes only. They are not investment advice and no recommendation is made. Figures may be revised by the source; IMF figures for the current and future years are projections. This page was last updated on Saturday, October 17, 2026.