Consumer Confidence by Country

OECD standardised consumer confidence indicator (long-term average = 100). Latest values for 44 economies.

Among 42 countries, Costa Rica has the highest consumer confidence at 103.75 and Estonia the lowest at 94.62 (latest available readings).

Consumer Confidence by Region

Latest available reading (periods may differ by country). Choose a region or “All countries”.

Loading chart…

Consumer Confidence — All Countries

Sorted by latest value. Click headers to re-sort.

#CountryLastPreviousPeriodRegionSource
1Costa Rica103.75103.65Aug 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
2Mexico103.57102.98Aug 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
3Hungary102.62102.79Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
4Lithuania102.17102.14Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
5Colombia101.72102.08Aug 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
6Latvia101.61101.16Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
7Turkey101.37100.98Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
8India101.29101.62Jun 2026South AsiaOECD
9Czech Republic101.04101.10Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
10United Kingdom100.91100.23Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
11Indonesia100.81100.82Aug 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
12South Korea100.76100.71Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
13Poland100.58100.66Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
14Sweden100.2199.85Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
15Slovakia99.8899.79Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
16Luxembourg99.7899.57Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
17Russia99.6199.32May 2023Europe & Central AsiaOECD
18Slovenia99.5699.86Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
19Brazil99.5299.79Sep 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
20Finland99.4699.42Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
21Greece98.9798.54Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
22Germany98.9498.99Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
23Spain98.8798.83Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
24Netherlands98.8098.72Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
25Portugal98.6798.82Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
26Belgium98.6098.74Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
27Italy98.5598.36Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
28Japan98.4698.35Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
29Denmark98.4498.22Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
30Australia98.4398.44Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
31South Africa98.4098.10Sep 2026Sub-Saharan AfricaOECD
32Euro Area98.3398.31Sep 2026AggregateOECD
33Israel98.3098.45Aug 2026Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanOECD
34Austria98.1898.14Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
35European Union98.0998.06Sep 2026AggregateOECD
36Ireland98.0198.01Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
37New Zealand97.8897.55Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
38France97.7697.78Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
39Switzerland97.6697.38Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
40Chile97.0897.01Sep 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
41Canada97.0597.06Sep 2026North AmericaOECD
42United States96.1496.34Sep 2026North AmericaOECD
43China95.4095.45Jul 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
44Estonia94.6295.48Apr 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD

Consumer Confidence around the world — in simple words

Overview

Consumer Confidence is available for 41 economies with recent data. The median value is 98.94 and the simple average is 99.36.

Highest: Costa Rica (103.75), Mexico (103.57), Hungary (102.62), Lithuania (102.17), Colombia (101.72).

Lowest: Estonia (94.62), China (95.40), United States (96.14), Canada (97.05), Chile (97.08).

Major economies

Among the 17 major economies tracked here, Mexico (103.57) has the highest reading and China (95.40) the lowest. Their median is 98.55.

Consumer Confidence — Regional Medians

Median of the latest readings of countries in each World Bank region. The median is the middle value — half the countries are above it and half below.

RegionCountriesMedianHighestLowest
East Asia & Pacific698.44Indonesia 100.81China 95.40
Europe & Central Asia2598.97Hungary 102.62Estonia 94.62
Latin America & Caribbean5101.72Costa Rica 103.75Chile 97.08
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan198.30Israel 98.30Israel 98.30
North America296.60Canada 97.05United States 96.14
South Asia1101.29India 101.29India 101.29
Sub-Saharan Africa198.40South Africa 98.40South Africa 98.40

Understanding Consumer Confidence — a simple guide

What it measures

The OECD standardised consumer confidence indicator, based on household surveys about their financial situation, the economy and plans for major purchases.

How it is calculated

Household survey answers are combined and standardised by the OECD so that 100 equals the long-term average.

Simple example

A reading of 97 means households are more pessimistic than usual.

▲ When it is high or rising

Optimistic households tend to spend more.

▼ When it is low or falling

Pessimistic households tend to save more and spend less.

Why it matters for the economy and markets

Consumer mood affects spending decisions; a sharp fall in confidence often comes before weaker retail sales.

How to read it

100 is the long-term average. Values above 100 mean households are more optimistic than usual; below 100, more pessimistic.

What to look at alongside it

Retail sales, inflation and unemployment.

Key terms

Sentiment
How people feel about the economy and their own finances.

How to use the chart

Use the 5Y / 10Y / 25Y / Max buttons to change the time range, or drag the slider under the chart. Hover (or tap) on the line to see the exact value for any period. Dashed lines and hatched bars are IMF projections, not actual data. The “Download CSV” button gives you the full data series.

Frequently asked questions

What does consumer confidence measure?
The OECD standardised consumer confidence indicator, based on household surveys about their financial situation, the economy and plans for major purchases.
Which country has the highest consumer confidence?
Among the 42 economies with data, Costa Rica has the highest latest reading at 103.75 (Aug 2026), and Estonia the lowest at 94.62 (Apr 2026). Periods differ between countries.

Data are sourced from official international organisations (IMF, World Bank, BIS) and national authorities, and are shown for educational and informational purposes only. They are not investment advice and no recommendation is made. Figures may be revised by the source; IMF figures for the current and future years are projections. This page was last updated on Saturday, October 17, 2026.