GDP Growth Rate by Country

Quarter-on-quarter change in real (inflation-adjusted) GDP, seasonally adjusted. Latest values for 48 economies.

Among 46 countries, Ireland has the highest gdp growth rate at 10.18% and Saudi Arabia the lowest at -4.81% (latest available readings).

GDP Growth Rate by Region

Latest available reading (periods may differ by country). Choose a region or “All countries”.

Loading chart…

GDP Growth Rate — All Countries

Sorted by latest value. Click headers to re-sort.

#CountryLastPreviousPeriodRegionSource
1Ireland10.18%-7.81%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
2Israel3.53%-0.43%Q2 2026Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanOECD
3Slovenia1.90%0.87%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
4Switzerland1.88%0.63%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
5India1.79%2.12%Q2 2026South AsiaOECD
6Lithuania1.68%-0.09%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
7Sweden1.56%-0.08%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
8Mexico1.42%-0.34%Q2 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
9Colombia1.29%0.64%Q2 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
10Indonesia1.28%1.33%Q2 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
11Turkey1.12%0.31%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
12Poland0.96%0.61%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
13Costa Rica0.95%0.42%Q2 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
14Portugal0.94%0.25%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
15China0.90%1.30%Q2 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
16Denmark0.89%1.75%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
17Latvia0.86%0.70%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
18Canada0.82%0.08%Q2 2026North AmericaOECD
19Spain0.68%0.63%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
20Norway0.67%0.35%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
21European Union0.65%0.07%Q2 2026AggregateOECD
22South Korea0.63%1.83%Q2 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
23Netherlands0.63%0.27%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
24Euro Area0.63%-0.01%Q2 2026AggregateOECD
25Hungary0.60%0.65%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
26United States0.55%0.62%Q2 2026North AmericaOECD
27United Kingdom0.53%0.64%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
28Brazil0.48%1.07%Q2 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
29Australia0.42%0.29%Q2 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
30Japan0.36%0.48%Q2 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
31Estonia0.35%0.98%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
32Greece0.34%0.22%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
33Germany0.33%0.45%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
34Finland0.31%0.72%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
35Czech Republic0.28%0.10%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
36New Zealand0.25%0.92%Q2 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
37Slovakia0.21%0.19%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
38Italy0.16%0.32%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
39France0.04%-0.18%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
40Belgium0.03%0.22%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
41Chile-0.02%-0.25%Q2 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
42Austria-0.13%0.28%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
43South Africa-0.24%0.42%Q2 2026Sub-Saharan AfricaOECD
44Argentina-0.59%0.67%Q2 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
45Russia-0.79%3.19%Q3 2021Europe & Central AsiaOECD
46Luxembourg-0.85%0.29%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
47Iceland-2.98%3.66%Q2 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
48Saudi Arabia-4.81%-1.38%Q2 2026Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanOECD

GDP Growth Rate around the world — in simple words

Overview

GDP Growth Rate is available for 45 economies with recent data. The median value is 0.60% and the simple average is 0.71%.

Highest: Ireland (10.18%), Israel (3.53%), Slovenia (1.90%), Switzerland (1.88%), India (1.79%).

Lowest: Saudi Arabia (-4.81%), Iceland (-2.98%), Luxembourg (-0.85%), Argentina (-0.59%), South Africa (-0.24%).

Major economies

Among the 18 major economies tracked here, Switzerland (1.88%) has the highest reading and Saudi Arabia (-4.81%) the lowest. Their median is 0.54%.

GDP Growth Rate — Regional Medians

Median of the latest readings of countries in each World Bank region. The median is the middle value — half the countries are above it and half below.

RegionCountriesMedianHighestLowest
East Asia & Pacific60.53%Indonesia 1.28%New Zealand 0.25%
Europe & Central Asia270.60%Ireland 10.18%Iceland -2.98%
Latin America & Caribbean60.71%Mexico 1.42%Argentina -0.59%
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan2-0.64%Israel 3.53%Saudi Arabia -4.81%
North America20.69%Canada 0.82%United States 0.55%
South Asia11.79%India 1.79%India 1.79%
Sub-Saharan Africa1-0.24%South Africa -0.24%South Africa -0.24%

Understanding GDP Growth Rate — a simple guide

What it measures

The percentage change in real (inflation-adjusted) GDP compared with the previous quarter, after removing normal seasonal patterns.

How it is calculated

(Real GDP this quarter ÷ real GDP last quarter − 1) × 100, using seasonally adjusted data.

Simple example

If seasonally adjusted real GDP was 100 last quarter and 101.5 this quarter, quarterly growth is 1.5%.

▲ When it is high or rising

Strong quarterly growth means the economy is expanding quickly right now.

▼ When it is low or falling

Negative growth means output fell from the previous quarter; two such quarters in a row are often called a recession.

Why it matters for the economy and markets

Quarterly growth is the earliest official reading of how fast an economy is expanding or shrinking. Markets react strongly when it differs from expectations, because it changes the outlook for company profits, jobs and interest rates.

How to read it

Quarterly rates are small numbers — 0.5% in one quarter is roughly 2% a year. Two quarters of negative growth in a row is a common (informal) definition of a recession. First estimates are often revised.

What to look at alongside it

Annual GDP growth, industrial production, retail sales and the leading indicator.

Key terms

QoQ
Quarter-on-quarter: compared with the previous quarter.
Seasonally adjusted
Data corrected for regular seasonal patterns so quarters can be compared.

How to use the chart

Use the 5Y / 10Y / 25Y / Max buttons to change the time range, or drag the slider under the chart. Hover (or tap) on the line to see the exact value for any period. Dashed lines and hatched bars are IMF projections, not actual data. The “Download CSV” button gives you the full data series.

Frequently asked questions

What does gdp growth rate measure?
The percentage change in real (inflation-adjusted) GDP compared with the previous quarter, after removing normal seasonal patterns.
Which country has the highest gdp growth rate?
Among the 46 economies with data, Ireland has the highest latest reading at 10.18% (Q2 2026), and Saudi Arabia the lowest at -4.81% (Q2 2026). Periods differ between countries.

Data are sourced from official international organisations (IMF, World Bank, BIS) and national authorities, and are shown for educational and informational purposes only. They are not investment advice and no recommendation is made. Figures may be revised by the source; IMF figures for the current and future years are projections. This page was last updated on Saturday, October 17, 2026.