Private Debt to GDP by Country

Credit to the private non-financial sector (households and companies) as a percentage of GDP. Latest values for 44 economies.

Among 43 countries, Luxembourg has the highest private debt to gdp at 454.1% and Argentina the lowest at 26.6% (latest available readings).

Private Debt to GDP by Region

Latest available reading (periods may differ by country). Choose a region or “All countries”.

Loading chart…

Private Debt to GDP — All Countries

Sorted by latest value. Click headers to re-sort.

#CountryLastPreviousPeriodRegionSource
1Luxembourg454.1%462.4%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
2Hong Kong338.5%328.5%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
3Netherlands263.4%263.9%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
4Switzerland257.3%251.9%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
5Sweden236.1%228.8%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
6Norway224.2%223.1%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
7Denmark219.1%220.5%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
8Canada218.8%218.9%Q1 2026North AmericaBIS
9France214.3%214.6%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
10China204.1%200.8%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
11South Korea191.5%198.0%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
12Australia175.8%176.1%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
13Japan173.7%173.4%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
14Belgium173.4%174.6%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
15Finland173.4%176.2%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
16Singapore167.8%171.2%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
17New Zealand160.5%161.6%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
18Malaysia158.9%158.4%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
19Thailand155.9%156.3%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
20Euro Area153.5%153.3%Q1 2026AggregateBIS
21United States139.7%140.2%Q1 2026North AmericaBIS
22Germany134.8%134.9%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
23Chile130.3%130.5%Q1 2026Latin America & CaribbeanBIS
24Ireland129.3%123.3%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
25Portugal128.6%128.1%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
26United Kingdom128.4%131.3%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
27Austria126.5%125.2%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
28Spain119.4%119.5%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
29Israel116.5%115.0%Q1 2026Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanBIS
30India105.1%102.2%Q1 2026South AsiaBIS
31Russia104.7%104.8%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
32Greece96.7%97.4%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
33Italy94.2%94.3%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
34Brazil92.5%93.0%Q1 2026Latin America & CaribbeanBIS
35Hungary89.5%90.9%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
36Czech Republic86.3%85.0%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
37Saudi Arabia78.2%77.8%Q1 2026Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanBIS
38South Africa67.2%66.7%Q1 2026Sub-Saharan AfricaBIS
39Poland57.1%56.8%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
40Colombia54.9%54.4%Q1 2026Latin America & CaribbeanBIS
41Turkey49.1%49.1%Q1 2026Europe & Central AsiaBIS
42Indonesia39.8%40.6%Q1 2026East Asia & PacificBIS
43Mexico38.6%38.7%Q1 2026Latin America & CaribbeanBIS
44Argentina26.6%28.6%Q1 2026Latin America & CaribbeanBIS

Private Debt to GDP around the world — in simple words

Overview

Private Debt to GDP is available for 43 economies with recent data. The median value is 130.3% and the simple average is 148.7%.

Highest: Luxembourg (454.1%), Hong Kong (338.5%), Netherlands (263.4%), Switzerland (257.3%), Sweden (236.1%).

Lowest: Argentina (26.6%), Mexico (38.6%), Indonesia (39.8%), Turkey (49.1%), Colombia (54.9%).

Major economies

Among the 19 major economies tracked here, Switzerland (257.3%) has the highest reading and Mexico (38.6%) the lowest. Their median is 134.8%.

Private Debt to GDP — Regional Medians

Median of the latest readings of countries in each World Bank region. The median is the middle value — half the countries are above it and half below.

RegionCountriesMedianHighestLowest
East Asia & Pacific10170.8%Hong Kong 338.5%Indonesia 39.8%
Europe & Central Asia22129.0%Luxembourg 454.1%Turkey 49.1%
Latin America & Caribbean554.9%Chile 130.3%Argentina 26.6%
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan297.4%Israel 116.5%Saudi Arabia 78.2%
North America2179.3%Canada 218.8%United States 139.7%
South Asia1105.1%India 105.1%India 105.1%
Sub-Saharan Africa167.2%South Africa 67.2%South Africa 67.2%

Understanding Private Debt to GDP — a simple guide

What it measures

Credit to the private non-financial sector — households and non-financial companies — as a percentage of GDP (BIS).

How it is calculated

Loans and debt securities owed by households and non-financial companies ÷ GDP × 100 (BIS).

Simple example

A ratio of 90% means private borrowers owe almost one year of national output.

▲ When it is high or rising

High or fast-rising private debt can increase financial stability risks.

▼ When it is low or falling

Low private debt can mean room for credit growth, or limited access to finance.

Why it matters for the economy and markets

Private leverage affects financial stability; rapid credit booms have historically preceded banking stress.

How to read it

The BIS “credit-to-GDP gap” approach looks at how far the ratio is above its long-run trend rather than the level alone.

How to use the chart

Use the 5Y / 10Y / 25Y / Max buttons to change the time range, or drag the slider under the chart. Hover (or tap) on the line to see the exact value for any period. Dashed lines and hatched bars are IMF projections, not actual data. The “Download CSV” button gives you the full data series.

Frequently asked questions

What does private debt to gdp measure?
Credit to the private non-financial sector — households and non-financial companies — as a percentage of GDP (BIS).
Which country has the highest private debt to gdp?
Among the 43 economies with data, Luxembourg has the highest latest reading at 454.1% (Q1 2026), and Argentina the lowest at 26.6% (Q1 2026). Periods differ between countries.

Data are sourced from official international organisations (IMF, World Bank, BIS) and national authorities, and are shown for educational and informational purposes only. They are not investment advice and no recommendation is made. Figures may be revised by the source; IMF figures for the current and future years are projections. This page was last updated on Saturday, October 17, 2026.