Retail Sales YoY by Country

Year-on-year change in the volume of retail trade. Latest values for 42 economies.

Among 40 countries, Turkey has the highest retail sales yoy at 12.2% and Romania the lowest at -6.0% (latest available readings).

Retail Sales YoY by Region

Latest available reading (periods may differ by country). Choose a region or “All countries”.

Loading chart…

Retail Sales YoY — All Countries

Sorted by latest value. Click headers to re-sort.

#CountryLastPreviousPeriodRegionSource
1Turkey12.2%12.6%Jul 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
2Iceland10.8%11.9%Dec 2017Europe & Central AsiaOECD
3Sweden7.4%6.7%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
4Bulgaria6.5%6.3%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
5Slovenia5.4%4.8%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
6Hungary5.1%3.4%Jul 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
7Greece5.0%1.8%Jul 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
8Estonia4.9%3.8%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
9Czech Republic4.9%3.6%Jul 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
10Lithuania4.2%5.7%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
11Denmark4.1%5.0%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
12Finland3.6%2.1%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
13Latvia3.3%5.9%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
14Croatia3.2%3.7%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
15Switzerland3.2%2.6%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
16Ireland3.0%2.3%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
17Russia3.0%3.4%Dec 2018Europe & Central AsiaOECD
18South Africa2.8%1.3%Jul 2026Sub-Saharan AfricaOECD
19United Kingdom2.7%1.8%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
20Colombia2.7%6.8%Jul 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
21Portugal2.4%2.6%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
22Poland2.1%2.8%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
23Mexico2.0%2.3%Jul 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
24Canada1.9%2.0%Jul 2026North AmericaOECD
25France1.6%3.4%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
26Netherlands1.6%0.9%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
27Israel1.2%18.6%Jul 2026Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanOECD
28European Union1.2%1.4%Jul 2026AggregateOECD
29Brazil0.9%2.2%Jul 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
30United States0.8%1.5%Sep 2025North AmericaOECD
31Euro Area0.8%1.3%Jul 2026AggregateOECD
32Austria0.3%1.2%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
33Slovakia0.2%0.7%Jul 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
34Italy0.1%-0.4%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
35Germany0.0%2.1%Jun 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
36Belgium-0.1%0.5%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
37Spain-0.4%-0.4%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
38South Korea-0.6%-1.0%Aug 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
39Norway-1.1%-2.0%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
40Japan-1.2%3.5%Jun 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
41Luxembourg-1.6%2.0%Aug 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
42Romania-6.0%-7.4%Jul 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD

Retail Sales YoY around the world — in simple words

Overview

Retail Sales YoY is available for 38 economies with recent data. The median value is 2.2% and the simple average is 2.3%.

Highest: Turkey (12.2%), Sweden (7.4%), Bulgaria (6.5%), Slovenia (5.4%), Hungary (5.1%).

Lowest: Romania (-6.0%), Luxembourg (-1.6%), Japan (-1.2%), Norway (-1.1%), South Korea (-0.6%).

Major economies

Among the 13 major economies tracked here, Switzerland (3.2%) has the highest reading and Japan (-1.2%) the lowest. Their median is 0.9%.

Retail Sales YoY — Regional Medians

Median of the latest readings of countries in each World Bank region. The median is the middle value — half the countries are above it and half below.

RegionCountriesMedianHighestLowest
East Asia & Pacific2-0.9%South Korea -0.6%Japan -1.2%
Europe & Central Asia293.0%Turkey 12.2%Romania -6.0%
Latin America & Caribbean32.0%Colombia 2.7%Brazil 0.9%
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan11.2%Israel 1.2%Israel 1.2%
North America21.3%Canada 1.9%United States 0.8%
Sub-Saharan Africa12.8%South Africa 2.8%South Africa 2.8%

Understanding Retail Sales YoY — a simple guide

What it measures

The year-on-year change in the volume of retail trade — goods sold to households by shops and online stores, adjusted for price changes.

How it is calculated

Retail trade volume index this month ÷ the same month last year − 1, × 100.

Simple example

If shoppers bought 3% more goods (after removing price changes) than a year ago, retail sales growth is 3%.

▲ When it is high or rising

Strong retail sales reflect healthy consumer spending.

▼ When it is low or falling

Weak or negative sales point to cautious households.

Why it matters for the economy and markets

Retail sales are a direct, timely measure of consumer spending, the largest part of most economies.

How to read it

Monthly data can be affected by holidays, weather and festivals. Volume data removes price changes, so it shows how much more (or less) people actually bought.

What to look at alongside it

Consumer confidence, inflation and wages.

Key terms

Volume
Quantity sold, after removing price changes.

How to use the chart

Use the 5Y / 10Y / 25Y / Max buttons to change the time range, or drag the slider under the chart. Hover (or tap) on the line to see the exact value for any period. Dashed lines and hatched bars are IMF projections, not actual data. The “Download CSV” button gives you the full data series.

Frequently asked questions

What does retail sales yoy measure?
The year-on-year change in the volume of retail trade — goods sold to households by shops and online stores, adjusted for price changes.
Which country has the highest retail sales yoy?
Among the 40 economies with data, Turkey has the highest latest reading at 12.2% (Jul 2026), and Romania the lowest at -6.0% (Jul 2026). Periods differ between countries.

Data are sourced from official international organisations (IMF, World Bank, BIS) and national authorities, and are shown for educational and informational purposes only. They are not investment advice and no recommendation is made. Figures may be revised by the source; IMF figures for the current and future years are projections. This page was last updated on Saturday, October 17, 2026.