Composite Leading Indicator by Country

OECD composite leading indicator, designed to anticipate turning points in economic activity (long-term average = 100). Latest values for 17 economies.

Among 17 countries, South Korea has the highest composite leading indicator at 102.53 and China the lowest at 97.41 (latest available readings).

Composite Leading Indicator by Region

Latest available reading (periods may differ by country). Choose a region or “All countries”.

Loading chart…

Composite Leading Indicator — All Countries

Sorted by latest value. Click headers to re-sort.

#CountryLastPreviousPeriodRegionSource
1South Korea102.53102.66Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
2Brazil102.36102.44Sep 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
3Mexico102.30102.47Sep 2026Latin America & CaribbeanOECD
4India102.00101.82Sep 2026South AsiaOECD
5Canada101.92101.83Sep 2026North AmericaOECD
6United Kingdom101.38101.14Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
7Germany101.01100.90Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
8United States101.00100.95Sep 2026North AmericaOECD
9Turkey100.73100.46Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
10France100.66100.59Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
11Japan100.35100.32Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
12Italy100.30100.21Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
13South Africa100.18100.22Sep 2026Sub-Saharan AfricaOECD
14Australia99.9599.99Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
15Spain99.5899.69Sep 2026Europe & Central AsiaOECD
16Indonesia98.6398.76Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD
17China97.4197.64Sep 2026East Asia & PacificOECD

Composite Leading Indicator around the world — in simple words

Overview

Composite Leading Indicator is available for 17 economies with recent data. The median value is 100.73 and the simple average is 100.72.

Highest: South Korea (102.53), Brazil (102.36), Mexico (102.30), India (102.00), Canada (101.92).

Lowest: China (97.41), Indonesia (98.63), Spain (99.58), Australia (99.95), South Africa (100.18).

Major economies

Among the 16 major economies tracked here, South Korea (102.53) has the highest reading and China (97.41) the lowest. Their median is 100.83.

Composite Leading Indicator — Regional Medians

Median of the latest readings of countries in each World Bank region. The median is the middle value — half the countries are above it and half below.

RegionCountriesMedianHighestLowest
East Asia & Pacific599.95South Korea 102.53China 97.41
Europe & Central Asia6100.70United Kingdom 101.38Spain 99.58
Latin America & Caribbean2102.33Brazil 102.36Mexico 102.30
North America2101.46Canada 101.92United States 101.00
South Asia1102.00India 102.00India 102.00
Sub-Saharan Africa1100.18South Africa 100.18South Africa 100.18

Understanding Composite Leading Indicator — a simple guide

What it measures

The OECD Composite Leading Indicator (CLI) combines several forward-looking data series — such as business surveys, orders, share prices and interest-rate spreads — into one index designed to anticipate turning points in the economy.

How it is calculated

The OECD combines several leading series, smooths them, and scales the result so that 100 equals the long-term trend.

Simple example

A CLI moving from 99.5 to 100.3 over a few months suggests activity is turning up above trend.

▲ When it is high or rising

Above 100 and rising: growth above trend is expected.

▼ When it is low or falling

Below 100 and falling: a slowdown below trend is expected.

Why it matters for the economy and markets

Because it is built to turn before the economy does, the CLI is used to spot early signs of an upswing or a slowdown six to nine months ahead.

How to read it

A value above 100 means activity is expected to be above its long-term trend; below 100, below trend. The direction (rising or falling) matters as much as the level.

What to look at alongside it

Business confidence, industrial production and GDP growth.

Key terms

Leading indicator
A measure that tends to change before the overall economy does.
Amplitude adjusted
Scaled so swings are comparable across countries.

How to use the chart

Use the 5Y / 10Y / 25Y / Max buttons to change the time range, or drag the slider under the chart. Hover (or tap) on the line to see the exact value for any period. Dashed lines and hatched bars are IMF projections, not actual data. The “Download CSV” button gives you the full data series.

Frequently asked questions

What does composite leading indicator measure?
The OECD Composite Leading Indicator (CLI) combines several forward-looking data series — such as business surveys, orders, share prices and interest-rate spreads — into one index designed to anticipate turning points in the economy.
Which country has the highest composite leading indicator?
Among the 17 economies with data, South Korea has the highest latest reading at 102.53 (Sep 2026), and China the lowest at 97.41 (Sep 2026). Periods differ between countries.

Data are sourced from official international organisations (IMF, World Bank, BIS) and national authorities, and are shown for educational and informational purposes only. They are not investment advice and no recommendation is made. Figures may be revised by the source; IMF figures for the current and future years are projections. This page was last updated on Saturday, October 17, 2026.