Home › Economics › Indicators › Tax Revenue to GDP Among 161 countries, Lesotho has the highest tax revenue to gdp at 35.4% and United Arab Emirates the lowest at 0.6% (latest available readings). Tax Revenue to GDP by Region Region Major economies (20) East Asia & Pacific (27) Europe & Central Asia (48) Latin America & Caribbean (25) Middle East & North Africa (14) North America (2) South Asia (6) Sub-Saharan Africa (39) All countries (161)
Latest available reading (periods may differ by country). Choose a region or “All countries”.
Tax Revenue to GDP — All Countries Sorted by latest value. Click headers to re-sort.
All regions East Asia & Pacific Europe & Central Asia Latin America & Caribbean Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan North America South Asia Sub-Saharan Africa Regions & aggregates
# Country Last Previous Period Region Source 1 Lesotho35.4% 40.0% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 2 Namibia33.9% 32.7% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 3 Denmark33.4% 32.0% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 4 New Zealand29.5% 28.1% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 5 Luxembourg28.6% 27.0% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 6 Macao27.4% 22.9% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 7 Greece27.4% 26.5% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 8 Sweden27.2% 27.4% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 9 United Kingdom26.9% 26.9% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 10 South Africa25.9% 25.4% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 11 Austria25.8% 25.6% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 12 Italy25.6% 24.7% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 13 Finland25.3% 25.4% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 14 Netherlands25.3% 25.2% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 15 Norway24.5% 26.1% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 16 Eswatini24.3% 27.1% 2021 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 17 Georgia24.3% 23.6% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 18 Malta24.1% 21.4% 2024 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 19 Samoa24.0% 24.0% 2023 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 20 Fiji23.9% 20.5% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 21 Cyprus23.9% 23.3% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 22 Serbia23.9% 19.7% 2022 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 23 St Vincent and the Grenadines23.8% 24.4% 2017 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 24 Jamaica23.7% 25.5% 2020 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 25 Australia23.6% 23.0% 2022 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 26 Barbados23.4% 21.0% 2016 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 27 Solomon Islands23.3% 23.0% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 28 Israel23.2% 22.1% 2024 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 29 Iceland23.2% 22.2% 2023 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 30 Belgium23.0% 22.5% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 31 France22.8% 23.2% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 32 Hungary22.7% 22.9% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 33 Morocco22.7% 20.7% 2024 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 34 Estonia22.7% 21.4% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 35 Botswana22.4% 19.6% 2023 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 36 Armenia22.4% 22.4% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 37 Portugal22.3% 22.7% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 38 Seychelles22.1% 22.3% 2008 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 39 Lithuania21.9% 21.3% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 40 Mozambique21.8% 22.4% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 41 El Salvador21.8% 20.9% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 42 Timor-Leste21.6% 15.1% 2022 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 43 Naoero21.4% 32.1% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 44 Belize21.3% 20.6% 2017 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 45 Croatia21.2% 21.7% 2023 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 46 Ukraine21.0% 17.5% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 47 Slovenia21.0% 20.3% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 48 Bulgaria20.7% 20.5% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 49 Mauritius20.5% 20.6% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 50 Tonga20.5% 20.4% 2023 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 51 Bosnia and Herzegovina20.2% 19.1% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 52 Tunisia20.1% 20.2% 2012 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 53 Nicaragua20.1% 19.9% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 54 European Union19.8% 19.6% 2024 Aggregate World Bank 55 Kyrgyzstan19.6% 19.6% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 56 Senegal19.5% 18.6% 2023 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 57 Maldives19.5% 20.1% 2021 South Asia World Bank 58 Euro Area19.2% 19.1% 2024 Aggregate World Bank 59 Slovakia19.1% 19.4% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 60 Zambia18.8% 17.3% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 61 Moldova18.8% 18.6% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 62 North Macedonia18.8% 17.8% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 63 Burkina Faso18.7% 18.6% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 64 Czech Republic18.6% 18.1% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 65 Cape Verde18.4% 18.2% 2020 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 66 Chile18.3% 17.7% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 67 St Lucia18.2% 19.1% 2017 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 68 Gambia18.2% – 1990 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 69 Palau18.1% 18.4% 2020 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 70 Albania18.0% 17.8% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 71 Ireland17.9% 17.5% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 72 Uruguay17.9% 18.4% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 73 Latvia17.6% 16.6% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 74 Turkey17.6% 18.2% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 75 Kiribati17.5% 20.2% 2023 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 76 Poland17.4% 18.0% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 77 Azerbaijan17.3% 17.8% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 78 Bahamas17.3% 16.2% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 79 San Marino17.3% 17.8% 2023 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 80 Marshall Islands17.2% 18.6% 2020 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 81 Bolivia17.0% 16.8% 2007 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 82 Mongolia16.9% 14.3% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 83 Trinidad and Tobago16.8% 19.9% 2019 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 84 Vanuatu16.5% 14.4% 2023 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 85 Romania16.2% 15.7% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 86 Peru15.9% 13.2% 2021 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 87 Malawi15.6% 14.2% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 88 Andorra15.6% 14.1% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 89 Papua New Guinea15.5% 15.9% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 90 Jordan15.5% 15.9% 2023 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 91 Brazil15.4% 14.0% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 92 Colombia15.2% 17.5% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 93 Thailand15.2% 15.5% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 94 Honduras15.1% 17.3% 2020 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 95 St Kitts and Nevis15.0% 17.4% 2020 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 96 Spain14.9% 15.0% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 97 Mexico14.8% 14.2% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 98 Dominican Republic14.7% 14.5% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 99 Philippines14.4% 14.1% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 100 Kenya14.1% 14.6% 2023 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 101 Nepal13.9% 17.5% 2023 South Asia World Bank 102 Togo13.9% 13.4% 2023 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 103 🌐 World13.9% 13.9% 2024 Aggregate World Bank 104 Canada13.7% 13.7% 2024 North America World Bank 105 Singapore13.6% 13.7% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 106 Costa Rica13.5% 13.8% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 107 South Korea13.3% 14.6% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 108 Ecuador13.1% 12.7% 2022 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 109 Belarus13.0% 12.7% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 110 Ivory Coast13.0% 11.8% 2023 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 111 Rwanda12.7% 13.1% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 112 Burundi12.7% 13.1% 2021 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 113 Uganda12.6% 13.0% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 114 Egypt12.5% 12.2% 2015 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 115 Malaysia12.4% 12.6% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 116 Ghana12.4% 12.3% 2023 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 117 Bhutan12.3% 14.5% 2020 South Asia World Bank 118 Tanzania12.3% 11.7% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 119 Cambodia12.2% 13.5% 2023 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 120 Laos12.1% 10.4% 2022 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 121 Mali12.0% 12.2% 2020 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 122 Kazakhstan11.9% 12.1% 2023 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 123 Niger11.8% 10.9% 1980 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 124 Guatemala11.6% 11.6% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 125 Cameroon11.3% 10.9% 2021 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 126 Paraguay11.3% 10.1% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 127 Japan11.1% 11.2% 1993 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 128 Lebanon11.1% 5.7% 2024 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 129 Indonesia11.1% 13.3% 2009 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 130 Uzbekistan11.0% 11.5% 2023 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 131 Madagascar10.9% 9.5% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 132 Germany10.9% 10.7% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 133 Russia10.9% 12.2% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 134 Benin10.8% 12.3% 1979 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 135 United States10.8% 10.6% 2024 North America World Bank 136 Tajikistan10.7% 10.8% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 137 DR Congo10.7% 7.9% 2022 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 138 Argentina10.4% 9.9% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 139 Afghanistan9.9% 9.5% 2017 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 140 Sri Lanka9.9% 7.3% 2023 South Asia World Bank 141 Gabon9.5% 12.4% 2021 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 142 Switzerland9.5% 8.7% 2024 Europe & Central Asia World Bank 143 Guinea-Bissau8.3% 8.9% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 144 Central African Republic8.2% 8.7% 2021 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 145 Saudi Arabia8.1% 7.8% 2024 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 146 Bangladesh7.6% 7.0% 2021 South Asia World Bank 147 Angola7.6% 9.0% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 148 Guinea7.4% 7.4% 1992 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 149 Sudan7.4% 8.2% 2016 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 150 Iran7.4% 6.2% 2009 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 151 Zimbabwe7.2% 5.5% 2018 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 152 Panama7.2% 8.4% 2024 Latin America & Caribbean World Bank 153 Micronesia7.0% 19.9% 2020 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 154 China7.0% 7.6% 2024 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 155 India6.9% 12.0% 2022 South Asia World Bank 156 Equatorial Guinea6.6% 5.4% 2022 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 157 Republic of the Congo6.5% 8.3% 2021 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 158 Myanmar6.0% 2.8% 2019 East Asia & Pacific World Bank 159 Ethiopia3.4% 3.9% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 160 Bahrain2.8% 2.9% 2020 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 161 Somalia, Fed. Rep.2.2% 2.1% 2024 Sub-Saharan Africa World Bank 162 Kuwait1.5% 1.2% 1998 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 163 Iraq1.3% 2.0% 2019 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank 164 United Arab Emirates0.6% 0.6% 2024 Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan World Bank
Tax Revenue to GDP around the world — in simple words Overview Tax Revenue to GDP is available for 142 economies with recent data. The median value is 17.0% and the simple average is 16.8%.
Highest: Lesotho (35.4%), Namibia (33.9%), Denmark (33.4%), New Zealand (29.5%), Luxembourg (28.6%).
Lowest: United Arab Emirates (0.6%), Iraq (1.3%), Somalia, Fed. Rep. (2.2%), Bahrain (2.8%), Ethiopia (3.4%).
Major economies Among the 17 major economies tracked here, United Kingdom (26.9%) has the highest reading and India (6.9%) the lowest. Their median is 13.7%.
Tax Revenue to GDP — Regional Medians Median of the latest readings of countries in each World Bank region. The median is the middle value — half the countries are above it and half below.
Region Countries Median Highest Lowest East Asia & Pacific 25 16.9% New Zealand 29.5% Myanmar 6.0% Europe & Central Asia 48 20.8% Denmark 33.4% Switzerland 9.5% Latin America & Caribbean 20 15.1% Jamaica 23.7% Panama 7.2% Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan 9 11.1% Malta 24.1% United Arab Emirates 0.6% North America 2 12.2% Canada 13.7% United States 10.8% South Asia 6 11.1% Maldives 19.5% India 6.9% Sub-Saharan Africa 32 12.7% Lesotho 35.4% Somalia, Fed. Rep. 2.2%
Understanding Tax Revenue to GDP — a simple guide What it measures Central government tax revenue as a percentage of GDP.
How it is calculated Central government tax collections ÷ GDP × 100.
Simple example 12% means central taxes equal 12% of GDP.
▲ When it is high or rising Strong tax collection capacity.
▼ When it is low or falling Weaker collection or a large informal economy.
Why it matters for the economy and markets The tax-to-GDP ratio indicates fiscal capacity and the efficiency of tax collection.
How to read it It excludes state/local taxes in federal countries, so it can understate total taxation.
How to use the chart Use the 5Y / 10Y / 25Y / Max buttons to change the time range, or drag the slider under the chart. Hover (or tap) on the line to see the exact value for any period. Dashed lines and hatched bars are IMF projections, not actual data. The “Download CSV” button gives you the full data series.
Frequently asked questions What does tax revenue to gdp measure? Central government tax revenue as a percentage of GDP.
Which country has the highest tax revenue to gdp? Among the 161 economies with data, Lesotho has the highest latest reading at 35.4% (2024), and United Arab Emirates the lowest at 0.6% (2024). Periods differ between countries.
Data are sourced from official international organisations (IMF, World Bank, BIS) and national authorities, and are shown for educational and informational purposes only. They are not investment advice and no recommendation is made. Figures may be revised by the source; IMF figures for the current and future years are projections. This page was last updated on Saturday, October 17, 2026.